FNSW SL 2014/2015

2014/2015 was the sixth season that the Boomerangs have competed in the Football NSW Sydney futsal competitions. The competitions consisted of nine age groups including 12 boys, 13 girls, 14 boys, 15 girls, 16 boys, 17 girls, youth men (19), open age women and open age men. The female age groups had been adjusted from previous years.

The FNSW State League competition had a large 13 teams competing during season 14/15. The draw saw each team meet each other just once during the season.

Success for the Boomerangs came with the 15 Girls finishing the season in third position on the ladder, the Youth Men in second, and the Open Women as Minor Premiers, topping their table.

The finals series saw the 15 Girls defeated in their elimination semi final against Mt Druitt.

The Youth Men lost their qualifying final against Sutherland during a dramatic penalty shootout after a fantastic match that saw the lads come back from three goals down during regular time, and then from two goals down in extra time to end at 6-6. They fought back to win the preliminary final against Mt Druitt 3-2, and the Grand Final – again against Sutherland 4-3. Another well deserved trophy for this group of players.

The Open Women won their qualifying semi against Sutherland by a single goal (5-4) – after also fighting back from a three goal deficit – and then backed up in the Grand Final again defeating Sutherland by the single goal margin (3-2). A Championship trophy to go with the Minor Premiers Cup for this talented bunch.

The season ended with the club comfortably in the top half of the competition, meaning a spot in the newly formed Premier League 2 competition was offered for the 15/16 season.

12 Boys
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal 12 12 0 0 105 27 78 36
2 South Coast Taipans 12 10 2 0 94 32 62 30
3 Parramatta Pumas Futsal Club 12 8 3 1 79 36 43 25
4 Sydney Futsal Club 12 8 3 1 65 33 32 25
5 Raiders Futsal Club 12 8 3 1 78 52 26 25
6 Boomerangs FS 12 7 4 1 76 42 34 22
13 Girls
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 South Coast Taipans 12 11 0 1 93 15 78 34
2 Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal 12 10 2 0 59 19 40 30
3 Raiders Futsal Club 12 9 3 0 80 31 49 27
4 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 9 3 0 66 22 44 27
5 Parramatta Pumas Futsal Club 12 6 3 3 37 23 14 21
6 Mt Druitt Town Rangers Futsal Club 12 6 4 2 55 21 34 20
7 Sydney City Eagles 12 6 5 1 51 41 10 19
8 Boomerangs FS 12 4 7 1 33 47 -14 13
14 Boys
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Sydney City Eagles 12 11 1 0 69 33 36 33
2 South Coast Taipans 12 9 3 0 59 26 33 27
3 Sydney Futsal Club 12 9 3 0 63 39 24 27
4 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 7 5 0 50 33 17 21
5 Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal 12 7 5 0 40 24 16 21
6 Boomerangs FS 12 6 5 1 57 44 13 19
15 Girls
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 South Coast Taipans 12 11 0 1 90 18 72 34
2 Raiders Futsal Club 12 10 2 0 79 22 57 30
3 Boomerangs FS 12 9 3 0 62 17 45 27
4 Mt Druitt Town Rangers Futsal Club 12 8 2 2 56 19 37 26
16 Boys
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Sydney City Eagles 12 11 1 0 51 25 26 33
2 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 9 2 1 66 31 35 28
3 Parramatta Pumas Futsal Club 12 9 3 0 64 36 28 27
4 South Coast Taipans 12 7 4 1 60 33 27 22
5 Botany Bay Pirates 12 7 4 1 47 34 13 22
6 Western Wolves 12 6 4 2 43 34 9 20
7 Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal 12 6 5 1 48 33 15 19
8 Raiders Futsal Club 12 6 6 0 52 41 11 18
9 West City Crusaders 12 6 6 0 38 37 1 18
10 Boomerangs FS 12 3 8 1 34 63 -29 10
17 Girls
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 South Coast Taipans 12 10 1 1 69 14 55 31
2 Raiders Futsal Club 12 10 2 0 70 20 50 30
3 Mt Druitt Town Rangers Futsal Club 12 10 2 0 51 24 27 30
4 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 9 2 1 48 16 32 28
5 Boomerangs FS 12 7 1 4 56 16 40 25
Youth Men
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 12 0 0 87 21 66 36
2 Boomerangs FS 12 10 1 1 73 19 54 31
3 Sydney City Eagles 12 8 2 2 70 34 36 26
4 Mt Druitt Town Rangers Futsal Club 12 8 4 0 72 51 21 24
Open Women
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Boomerangs FS 12 11 1 0 71 19 52 33
2 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 10 2 0 46 23 23 30
3 South Coast Taipans 12 8 2 2 53 29 24 26
4 Western Wolves 12 8 3 1 45 31 14 25
Open Men
POS TEAM P W L D F A GD PTS
1 Eastern Suburbs Hakoah Futsal 12 10 0 2 88 27 61 32
2 Raiders Futsal Club 12 9 1 2 84 38 46 29
3 Sutherland Shire Futsal 12 8 4 0 57 31 26 24
4 Sydney City Eagles 12 8 4 0 57 39 18 24
5 West City Crusaders 12 7 3 2 57 38 19 23
6 Western Wolves 12 7 4 1 53 46 7 22
7 Boomerangs FS 12 6 6 0 56 36 20 18

 

 

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *